Nieuw account aanvragen

The first nomination of the Kingdom of the Netherlands for the Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity is officially handed in!

The nomination file of the traditional ‘Craft of the Miller operating Windmills and Watermills’ was formally submitted in march at the UNESCO Headquarters. Riet de Leeuw, of the Dutch Ministry of Education, Culture and Science and Margot Llompart, Deputy of the Permanent Delegation of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to UNESCO handed over the nomination file to Tim Curtis, Head of the Intangible Heritage section. We will have to be patient until the Intangible Heritage Committee meeting in 2017 for this nomination to be examined by the Committee and for the Committee to decide if the Craft of the Miller is indeed going to be awarded a place on the UNESCO list of Intangible Cultural Heritage….

internationale voordracht